PropTronProperty, priced like an asset. Get a price sheet

Home / Real estate in India

Real estate in India, 2026: prices, sales and unsold homes by city

In July to September 2026, India's top 7 cities sold about 1,00,200 homes (+3% in a year) and launched about 1,14,300 homes (+18%). The average price was Rs 9,714 per sq ft (+7%). Unsold stock reached about 6,30,600 homes, about 19 months of sales. Prices rose faster than sales, and unsold stock grew faster than both. Every figure below carries its source and date. Updated 1 Nov 2026.

Average price, top 7Rs 9,714 / sq ft+7% YoY (+1% QoQ)
Homes sold, Q3 2026about 1,00,200+3% YoY
New launches, Q3 2026about 1,14,300+18% YoY
Unsold homesabout 6,30,600+12% YoY, about 19 months to clear

City by city, July to September 2026

Average base selling price per sq ft on super built-up area, quarterly sales and launches in units, unsold homes at quarter end, and months to clear them at the current pace. Changes are year on year.

CityPrice / sq ft1-yrSold1-yrLaunchedUnsoldMonths
Delhi NCRRs 9,980+12%13,750-1%10,90086,20018
Mumbai MMRRs 17,950+4%31,750+5%37,5001,98,05019
BengaluruRs 9,600+8%16,650+12%17,70080,20015
PuneRs 8,420+6%15,700-5%18,75086,90017
HyderabadRs 8,200+6%12,950+15%18,9501,14,70028
ChennaiRs 7,345+5%5,400-10%5,85034,15018
KolkataRs 6,500+7%4,000-4%4,65030,40022

Source: ANAROCK Research, Residential Market Viewpoints Pan-India Q3 2026, published 28 Sep 2026.

How we read it

Kolkata is the cheapest of the seven at Rs 6,500 per sq ft and Mumbai MMR the dearest at Rs 17,950. Delhi NCR prices rose fastest (+12%) even as its sales slipped (-1%). Hyderabad has the slowest stock to clear at 28 months.

The same price on carpet area

These are rates on super built-up area, which includes lobbies, lifts, stairs and the clubhouse. ANAROCK put NCR's average loading at 41% over carpet area in Q1 2025. On that basis NCR's Rs 9,980 per sq ft is about Rs 14,070 per sq ft of floor you actually live on (worked out by PropTron). Put any project's own numbers into the loading calculator.

Delhi NCR, city by city

NCR is six markets with one name. Knight Frank splits it; its weighted averages are pulled up by the costliest projects, so they run above a simple average.

MetricValueChange / noteSource, date
Delhi, weighted average priceRs 26,027+18% YoY (12-month)Knight Frank India, H1 20262026-07-20
Gurugram, weighted average priceRs 18,354+6% YoY (12-month)Knight Frank India, H1 20262026-07-20
Noida, weighted average priceRs 15,109+8% YoY (12-month)Knight Frank India, H1 20262026-07-20
Greater Noida, weighted average priceRs 9,734+6% YoY (12-month)Knight Frank India, H1 20262026-07-20
Ghaziabad, weighted average priceRs 9,668+15% YoY (12-month)Knight Frank India, H1 20262026-07-20
Faridabad, weighted average priceRs 8,370+18% YoY (12-month)Knight Frank India, H1 20262026-07-20
Ghaziabad, average priceRs 9,210-17% YoYKotak Institutional Equities, via Business Today, Aug 20262026-08-24
Delhi NCR, average capital valueRs 8,333+9.4% YoY (+1.9% QoQ)JLL, Q2 20262026-08-14
Delhi NCR, launch-weighted priceapprox. Rs 16,400Cushman & Wakefield, Q3 20262026-09-24

How we read it

Ghaziabad shows +15% weighted (Knight Frank) and -17% average (Kotak) in the same year. Both can be true: a few new high-priced launches lift a weighted figure while a large stalled stock drags the plain average. For a buyer, the city number is a backdrop; the price that matters is the one on the cost sheet of the tower you are looking at. NCR market desk · NCR areas.

Affordable homes: how many are built and sold

Budget buyers care less about the city average than about whether homes under Rs 40-50 lakh are still being built.

MetricValueChange / noteSource, date
Top 7 cities, launches under Rs 40 lakh14% of new supplymore than doubled its share; highest since Q4 2025ANAROCK Research, Q3 20262026-09-28
Top 7 cities, launches under Rs 80 lakh31% of launchesfrom 25% in Q2 2026ANAROCK Research, Q3 20262026-09-28
8 cities, sales under Rs 50 lakh47,660 units (18% of sales)-14% YoY; share was 22% in 9M CY2025Knight Frank India, 9M CY20262026-10-05
Delhi NCR, sales under Rs 50 lakh1,589 unitsKnight Frank India, 9M CY20262026-10-05
Mumbai MMR, sales under Rs 50 lakh26,136 unitsKnight Frank India, 9M CY20262026-10-05
Pune, sales under Rs 50 lakh7,219 unitsKnight Frank India, 9M CY20262026-10-05

How we read it

Across eight cities, fewer than one sale in five in 2026 was under Rs 50 lakh, and that share is shrinking. NCR is the extreme: about 1,600 such sales in nine months against more than 26,000 in Mumbai. The sub-Rs 50 lakh homes PropTron filmed in NCR in 2026 came from DDA's Narela scheme and Haryana's affordable-housing draws, not from regular launches.

Price index: NHB RESIDEX

The National Housing Bank's index tracks registered transactions and bank valuations, not developer quotes, so it moves slower and counts resale.

MetricValueChange / noteSource, date
50-city composite+7.0% YoY47 of 50 cities up; +2.7% QoQNHB RESIDEX, Q1 FY272026-09-07
Bengaluru+21.5% YoYNHB RESIDEX, Q1 FY272026-09-07
Chennai+10.8% YoYNHB RESIDEX, Q1 FY272026-09-07
Ahmedabad+7.9% YoYNHB RESIDEX, Q1 FY272026-09-07
Kolkata+6.9% YoYNHB RESIDEX, Q1 FY272026-09-07
Mumbai+6.2% YoYNHB RESIDEX, Q1 FY272026-09-07
Hyderabad+5.2% YoYNHB RESIDEX, Q1 FY272026-09-07
Pune+3.7% YoYNHB RESIDEX, Q1 FY272026-09-07
Faridabad+24.4% YoYhighest in the releaseNHB RESIDEX, Q1 FY272026-09-07

How we read it

Prices are still rising almost everywhere, at about 7% a year nationally. Bengaluru is the outlier upward. The index's base year moved to FY 2024-25 from the March 2026 quarter, so compare its changes, not its levels, with older releases.

Same quarter, other counts

Research firms track different city boundaries and different projects, so their totals never match. Read the direction, not the decimal.

MetricValueChange / noteSource, date
8 cities, housing sales86,767-1% YoY (flat QoQ)Knight Frank India, Q3 20262026-10-24
8 cities, new launches92,549+4% YoYKnight Frank India, Q3 20262026-10-24
8 cities, unsold homes531,480+5% YoYKnight Frank India, Q3 20262026-10-24
Top 9 cities, housing sales1,03,170-6% YoY (-4% QoQ)PropEquity, Q3 20262026-09-26
Delhi NCR, housing sales8,090-12% YoYPropEquity, Q3 20262026-09-28
Delhi NCR, housing sales10,712-17% YoYKnight Frank India, Q3 20262026-10-24

How we read it

ANAROCK counts about 13,750 NCR sales for the quarter, Knight Frank about 10,700 and PropEquity about 8,100. All three show NCR sales falling or flat in 2026 while prices rose.

Home loan rates

Most first homes in India are bought on a loan, so the repo rate sets the EMI.

MetricValueChange / noteSource, date
RBI policy repo rate5.50%+25 bps from 5.25%, decided 7 Oct 2026Reserve Bank of India, MPC resolution2026-10-07

How we read it

The 7 October 2026 hike moved repo-linked home loans up by 0.25 points from that week. Lenders' current published rates and an EMI calculator are on our home loan rates page. Home loan rates today.

Questions people ask

What is the average property price in India in 2026?

Rs 9,714 per sq ft across India's top 7 cities in July to September 2026, up 7% in a year, per ANAROCK. That is a base selling price on super built-up area; the rate on the carpet area you live in is higher.

Which Indian city has the cheapest flats?

Among the top 7 cities, Kolkata at about Rs 6,500 per sq ft (ANAROCK, Q3 2026), then Chennai at Rs 7,345 and Hyderabad at Rs 8,200. Among NCR cities, Knight Frank's weighted averages put Faridabad (Rs 8,370) and Ghaziabad (Rs 9,668) lowest in H1 2026.

Which city has the most expensive property in India?

Mumbai MMR, at about Rs 17,950 per sq ft on ANAROCK's average for the region (Q3 2026). Mumbai city on its own averages Rs 37,064 per sq ft on Knight Frank's weighted measure. Within NCR, Delhi's weighted average was Rs 26,027 in H1 2026.

Are property prices falling in India?

No. ANAROCK's top-7 average rose 7% in a year to Q3 2026, and NHB RESIDEX shows prices up in 47 of 50 cities (Apr-Jun 2026). What is falling or flat is sales: Knight Frank counts -1% and PropEquity -6% for the quarter, while unsold stock grew 12%.

How many unsold homes are there in India?

About 6,30,600 units across the top 7 cities at the end of September 2026, +12% in a year and about 19 months of sales at the current pace (ANAROCK). Mumbai MMR holds the most, about 1,98,050. Hyderabad would take longest to clear, about 28 months.

What is the property price in Delhi NCR in 2026?

About Rs 9,980 per sq ft on super area, up 12% in a year (ANAROCK, Q3 2026), the fastest rise among the top 7. At ANAROCK's NCR loading of 41%, that is about Rs 14,070 per sq ft of carpet area (worked out). By city, Knight Frank's H1 2026 weighted averages run from Rs 8,370 in Faridabad to Rs 26,027 in Delhi.

What is the RBI repo rate now?

5.50%. The RBI's Monetary Policy Committee raised it by 0.25 points on 7 October 2026. Repo-linked home loans moved up by the same amount.

Compiled by PropTron from published research and official releases. Research firms measure differently (average vs weighted price, primary vs all sales, different city boundaries), so their figures are shown side by side and never averaged. Nothing here is advice on a transaction.

Get the sheet before you negotiate

One page per project: quoted rate, carpet rate, loading, ticket, possession window, and what we saw on site. Dated. Free.

WhatsApp +91 98710 27648
WhatsApp YouTube